29 January 2008

Henna Tribe Meet-Up (HGofSC)

On Sunday, I had a whole group of So Cal Henna Artists here at my house. Everyone braved possible bad weather (it was supposed to rain like crazy)and I'm so glad they did. We all had a blast! Everyone brought yummy food and I made hot Chai Lattes for everyone to warm up with. Add to that a fire in the fireplace and a veritable 'henna explosion' of artists...


We did henna on each other, talked shop, shared techniques and recipes. It was just loads of fun. Natasha did this rad design on my left hand, which rarely gets anything done on it unless I draw really slow w/ my right hand. Did I mention I'm a lefty? :-D


This is the lot of us:

My sister, me and Ellen :-D

Yeah! Today is the day we get to go the Ellen Degeneres show again. This time we have guaranteed tix to get into the audience. I'm stoked not just because of that, but also cuz I get to spend the day w/ my sister! Hurrah!!!

We're going to try to get up there for the initial check-in by 10:30am(when you get your number in line to get your seat). Then we're going to hang out for a few hours before we have to be back to get in line for the show. I'm thinking we'll hang out at a coffee/tea room we saw the last time we were up there or maybe wander around on Magnolia Street. I heard there were some cool old shops there (uh oh..hehehe)

After the show, we're meeting up w/ our cousin for dinner before heading back home. A full day, but I'm really excited! Sister time and Ellen. How can you go wrong? :-D

26 January 2008

Random Lernie thoughts...

Carlton Blanchard...one of my favorite 'guest characters' from Wings. He's the old man who asks obnoxious stupid questions. A couple of my favs are, "You work here. How much does this aiport weight?' and "I have a question for you. For Pete's sake. For the love of Mike. Heaven's to Betsy. Who ARE these people??"

hehe...see? I told you. Random thoughts. Perhaps I had too much coffee again this morning?

I've finished 2 new paintings this weekend. Not bad. Actually, the reproduction of "Red" looks even better than the original. I hope my client likes it. I'll post a copy of the pics when I get the chance.

23 January 2008

Ummm...Happy New Year! (yeah, I know I'm kinda late...)

But errr...at least it's still JANUARY...right? hehehe :-D

The holidays were just a whirl of activity. I'm not even sure how it already got to be the middle, almost the end, of January. I was knitting up a crazy storm. Yep, that's my latest obsession. Knitting. Who knew? Just about everyone got something from me for Christmas, handmade with love. Those of you who didn't...I swear, you will eventually. I have to let my hands rest, though. I think I was getting close to have carpal-tunnel, seriously.

On the art front, I'm driving to Long Beach tomorrow to drop off artwork for an art show scheduled for February. I'll post more details when I get them. I also have a commission piece to do. There are a few originals that I can't part with because they're special to me so I'm recreating "Red" for this order.

Among other things, one of my resolutions this year is to get moving on my paintings again. It's time I get out of the fugue I've been in. There are 10 canvases primed and ready to go crazy on. I just need to walk into my studio, blast some tunes and go to town on them. I've got the ideas...I just need to get motivated.

Hey, January 29, my sister and I get to be in the audience for "The Ellen Degeneres" show. We're stoked about that. I got "standby tix" for her birthday, but being "standby" we didn't get into the audience. We were in the "Riff Raff Room". It was fun in there, but I think we'll have even a better time in the actual audience. They gave us "guaranteed tix" for the Jan 29 show because we were in the "Riff Raff Room". Either way, we get sister-fun-day again :-D

Other resolution? Ummm...probably to be a better 'blogger'. I kind of hate that word...hmmm...writer. Whatever. I'll just make a point of writing more often.